Email: info@viethighlights.com
Hotline: (84) 902 088 698
VIETNAM VISA

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

- Vietnamese entry visa (a business visa and a tourist visa) is required for all foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except for citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption  with Vietnam.

- Visa can be applied by mail/ fax (by the applicant or anyone on his/her behalf): 

·         Email/ Fax your full-filled application form to info@viethighlights.com or (+84) 4 3824 7307

·        We will NOT confirm the receipt of application by fax. However all successful email application will receive an email confirmation within 24 hours. Do not assume your application is accepted if no confirmation was made.

Once the confirmation email is sent, it is not possible to cancel your application; payment of the full visa fee is required.


- The time to process a visa application is normally 2-3 working days. We do also provide express processing in 1 day, half day (4 working hours), 2 working hours or 1 working hour (different fee applied).

- Normally, the Vietnamese visa can be applied no earlier than 6 month prior to date of departure and the applicant can enter Vietnam anytime from proposed date of entry. However please note that, the visa will be expired exactly from the date as given.


2.  REQUIRED DOCUMENTS 


- The original and valid PASSPORT with at least six months validity remaining. 

- One completed APPLICATION FORM. Please fill in the form eligibly and accurately to avoid misinterpretation and to facilitate the visa processing. You will be responsible for the accuracy of the information you provide in the Application Form. 

- Visa processing fees (to be paid to the Vietnamese Immigration Department to get an Approval Letter) and Visa stamp fees (to be paid at Vietnam airport on arrival or at Embassy/ Consulate at the time of collect your visa) are various and depend on the length of stay, number of entry and purpose a trip.  

- The written approval letter for a visa upon arrival or the written approval code to pick up visa at Vietnamese embassy or consulate.  

 

3.  TYPES OF VIETNAMESE VISAS



3.1. Tourist visas:
 

Tourist visa can be valid up to 30 days with single or multiple entries. 

3.2. Business visas:

Business visa could be granted for single or multiple entry with a maximum stay in Vietnam of 90 days.

 

4.  VISA PROCESSING FEES 


- Prices are per person in US dollars. Lowest rate guarantee. No other fees hidden. You can pay us online with your credit card, by Paypal, or by bank transfer. Learn more about our Payment Guidelines.


4.1. VISA ON ARRIVAL

This easiest and cheapest service is licensed by the Vietnamese government and your visa is issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department.

  • What is Visa on arrival? 
    • Visa on arrival works for air travel only which means you are allowed to pick up your visa at any of the three airports: Hanoi Airport, Danang Airport and Tan Son Nhat Airport (in Ho Chi Minh City). This is a legitimate process and your visa is issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department.
  • How to get a visa on arrival? 
    • Submit your application form online (2-5 minutes).
    • Pay the processing fees.
    • Receive an approval letter (in 2 working days – normal processing) & the Application for Entry and Exit Visa form by email or fax.
    • Show a print-out of the pre-approval letter, a full-filled Application for Entry and Exit Visa form with one passport-size photo affixed on the form and pay US$ cash for the stamp fee at Vietnam airport to collect the visa.  
  • Advantage of Visa on arrival 
    • The process of applying for a visa on arrival is rather simple and straightforward.
    • Visa on arrival saves both time and money  especially if you need one urgently.
    • No hassle with sending away the passport. 


Note
:  
- Visa on arrival is applicable for those who want to pick up visa on a
rrival (with air travel only). 
- The processing fees do not include stamp fees which need to be paid at the time of pick up your visa upon arrival at Vietnam airport.

- The below prices are applicable for citizens of Europe, America, Israel and Asia.

 

Normal Processing
(2-3 working days)

1 person 2-3 persons 4-5 persons 6-9 persons 10 persons & up Stamp fees
Single Entry 01 month 10 US$ 9 US$ 8 US$ 7 US$ 6 US$ 45 US$
03 months 20 US$ 19 US$ 18 US$ 17 US$ 15 US$ 45 US$
Multiple Entry 01 month 14 US$ 13 US$ 12 US$ 11 US$ 10 US$ 65 US$
03 months 28 US$ 27 US$ 26 US$ 25 US$ 24 US$ 95 US$

 

- Visa processing fees for West Asia, East Middle Asia, Africa, India are diferrent from the above table:

+ South Africa, Czech: US$ 12/person for 1 month single entry, US$ 22/person for 3 month single entry, and US$ 16/person for 1 month multiple entry.

+ India: US$ 25/person for 1 month single entry, US$ 35/person for 3 month single entry, US$ 30/person for 1 month multiple entry, and US$ 45/person for 3 month multiple entry. Please add more US$ 10/person to the above quote for 1 day urgent processing or US$ 15/person for half day processing.

+ The Middle East: US$ 75/person for 1 month single entry, US$ 115/person for 3 month single entry or 1 month multiple entry. Please add more US$ 15/person to the above quote for 1 day urgent processing or US$ 20/person for half day processing.

+ Africa: US$ 100/person for 1 month single entry, US$ 145/person for 3 month single entry or 1 month multiple entry. Please add more US$ 15/person to the above quote for 1 day urgent processing or US$ 20/person for half day processing.
Although Visa on arrival service is very quick and simple, but with this type of visa, you can only enter the country by air. If you plan to come to Vietnam by crossing the border or on a cruise, please apply for visa approval code.

 

4.2. VISA APPROVAL CODE

  • What is Visa approval code? 
    • Visa Approval Code is the document approved by the Vietnamese Immigration Department for a foreigner to get an Entry Visa stamped at Vietnamese Embassy/Consulate in their country. It allows you to avoid procedural delays which sometimes happen with visa approvals at embassies outside Vietnam. This type of visa is the fast way for travellers to enter Vietnam by land or by sea.
  • How to get a visa approval code? 
    • Submit your application form online (2-5 minutes).
    • Pay the processing fees.
    • Receive an approval code (in 2 working days  normal processing) by email or fax.
    • Bring a print-out of the pre-approval letter, two passport-size photos, original passport and pay for the stamp fee at the Vietnamese Embassy/ Consulate to get visa stamp on your passport (2-3 working days).


Note
:  
- Visa approval code is applicable for those who want to get a visa at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate. 
- The processing fees do not include stamp fees which need to be paid at the time of pick up your visa. Visa stamp fees are various and depend on the length of stay, number of entry and purpose a trip.  

 

Normal Processing
(2-3 working days)

1 person 2-3 persons 4-5 persons 6-9 persons 10 persons & up Stamp fees
Single Entry 01 month 14 US$ 13 US$

12 US$

11 US$

10 US$

-

03 months 24 US$ 23 US$ 22 US$ 21 US$ 20 US$

-

Multiple Entry 01 month 18 US$ 17 US$ 16 US$ 15 US$ 14 US$

-

03 months 32 US$ 31 US$ 30 US$ 29 US$ 28 US$

-

 

4.3. URGENT PROCESSING

- 01 working day:   Please add more 7 US$/ person to the above quote. 

- ½ working day:  Please add more  12 US$/ person to the above quote. 

- 02 working hours:  Please add more 40 US$/ person to the above quote. 

- 01 working hour:  Please add more 50 US$/ person to the above quote. 

- Business hours or processing time are from 8:00 hrs to 16:00 hrs (Vietnam time, GMT+7) except for weekend (Saturday & Sunday) and Public Holidays.

 

5.  IMPORTANT INFORMATION 


- Visa will be valid from the DATE OF ENTRY (provided in the application form) and extend for 30 days or 90 days depending on the type of visa. You can visit Viet Nam on and after the DATE OF ENTRY and must leave before the visa expires.

- Visa rules and fees for children should follow the same procedure as adults.

- Fees and charges once received can be refunded in case of Visa rejection.

- You do not need a visa to enter/re-enter Viet Nam if you do not cross passport control when catching connecting flights.

- The Embassy of Viet Nam reserves the right of refusal for any visa application. The visa process is not bound by your travel plan.

 

6.  VISA EXEMPTION 


A Vietnam visa is required for all nationalities except those eligible for a visa exemption. With the visa exemption program, visitors can enter Vietnam with just their passport and a return ticket. If these visitors wish to stay longer than the stated period, they can apply for a visa at a local Vietnamese Embassy or consulate; or apply online for a visa on arrival.

Below is a list of nationalities who can enter Vietnam without a visa:

Time Allowance 14 days 15 days 21 days 30 days

Nationalities

Brunei

Denmark 
Finland 
Japan 
Norway 
Russia 
South Korea 
Sweden


The Philippines
Cambodia 
Indonesia 
Laos 
Malaysia 
Singapore 
Thailand


*** Vietnamese Overseas are eligible for a 5 yeas visa exemption. But they need to apply themselves at the Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in their country.

ONLINE SUPPORT

yahoo
Chief Operations Officer
yahoo
Reservations Sales Agent
Or Contact a Travel Expert
- By phone: (+84) 902 088 698
- By email:  info@viethighlights.com



Live chat

Vietnam Visa

Online booking steps

SPECIAL DEALS

VIET HIGHLIGHTS TRAVEL., JSC
Add: Room 606, 6th Floor, No.1 Dinh Le Street, Hoan Kiem District, Hanoi, Vietnam.
Tel: (+84)4 6293 5858 - Hotline: (+84) 902 088 698 - Fax: (+84) 4 3824 7307
Email: info@viethighlights.com - Website: www.viethighlights.com
Business License No: 0106099895

phần mềm quản lý văn bản